Organized Clubs in Minnesota

Minnesota Wood Carvers Web Site

Blackduck Woodcarvers
Blackduck, Minnesota
Contact Jim Schram 218-8354669 or Box 221, Blackduck, MN 56630

Blue Earth Royal Chiselers
Blue Earth, Minnesota
Contact Bruce Ankeny 507-526-2483 or 703 S. Galbraith St., Blue Earth, MN 56013

Blue Mound Woodcarvers Inc.
Luveme, Minnesota
Contact Mark Wieneke 507-283-8094 or 1018 Lindale St., Luveme, MN 56156

Cannon River Carvers
Faribault, Minnesota
Call 507-332-9901 for more information

Central Minnesota Wood Carvers
St. Cloud, Minnesota
Contact Brad Knowles 320-252-8138 or 906 - 21st St SE, St. Cloud, MN 56304

Ceylon Woodcarvers
Ceylon, Minnesota
Contact Lowell Farland 507-632-4232 or 187 - 1601 Ave., Ceylon, MN 56121

Duluth Area Woodcarvers
Duluth, Minnesota
Contact Jack Dunbar 218-729-5671 or 4243 Caribou Lake Rd., Duluth, MN 55810

Grand Forks / East Grand Forks Woodcarvers
Grand Forks, North Dakota
Contact Tom Perdue at 1403 - 18th St., Grand Forks, ND 58201

Iron Range Woodcarvers
Hibbing, Minnesota
Contact Dale Timmerman at Range Art Center, West Howard St., Hibbing MN

Itasca Carvers
Grand Rapids, Minnesota
Contact Collin Clough 218-326-1755 or 1480 Wakeman Bay Rd., Grand Rapids, MN 55744

Lakes Area Woodcarvers
Forest Lake, Minnesota
Contact Dick Allen 651464-2087 or 20109 Haffow Ave. N., Forest Lake MN 55025

Lake Country Woodcarvers
Detroit Lakes, Minnesota
Contact Richard Spadgenske 218-3344896 or 31024 Acorn Lake Dr., Frazee, MN 56544

Marshall Woodcarvers
Marshall, Minnesota
Contact Gene Hochhalter 507-532-7586 or 104 Southview Dr., Marshall, MN 56258

Metro Woodcarvers
Blaine, Minnesota at Marion Ann Young Senior Center
9150 Central Avenue NE
Contact Jeanne Grams 763-757-6245 or 106 Egret Blvd., Coon Rapids, MN 55448

North Iowa Woodcarvers Guild
Titonka Community Center, Titonka, Iowa
Contact Joy Boyken 515-928-2627 or Box 262, Titonka, IA 50480

Owatonna Straight River Woodcarvers
Owatonna, Minnesota
Contact Walter Garner at 635 SE 1211, St., Owatonna, MN

Park Rapids Am Woodcarvers
Park Rapids, Minnesota Contact Rod Leesberg at Rt. 2 Box 133, Nevis, MN 56467

Prairie Carvers
Parkers; Prairie, Minnesota
Contact Sam Eli 218-338-9041 at Rt. 1 Box 169-A, Parkers Prairie, MN 56361

Prairie Lakes Carvers
Windom Minnesota
Contact Dick Jeffrey 501-831-3488 or 501 - 171 St., Windom, MN 56101

Red River Valley Woodcarvers
Fargo-Moorhead
Contact Bob Lawrence 701-280-1038 or 77 North 281 Ave., Fargo, ND 58102

Red Wing Woodcarvers
Red Wing, Minnesota
Contact Dennis Koenig 651-388-0978 or 1985 Burton St., Red Wing, MN 55066

Rochester Am Carvers
Rochester, Minnesota
Contact Paul Glowacki 507-286-9186 or 7406 Hamilton Lane NW, Rochester, MN 55901

St. Peter Area Carvers
St. Peter, Minnesota
Contact Denis Milner 507-91-3 509 or 1654 S. 46 St., St. Peter, MN 56082

Three Fingers Carving Club
C/O Senior Center
400 - 4th St, SE, Perham, Minnesota

Valley Woodcarvers
Crookston, Minnesota
Contact Rick Jensen 218-281-5107 or 720 Pine, Crookston, MN 56715

Viking Woodcarvers
Bloomington, Minnesota
Contact Bob Pitts 612-722-0449 or 4049 Longfellow Ave., Minneapolis, MN 55407

West Central Minnesota Woodcarvers
Willmar, Minnesota
Contact Phil Scheevel 320-796-5690 or P.O. Box 215, Spicer, MN 56288

Informal Small Groups

Mary Ann Young Senior Center
9150 Central Avenue NE
Blaine, Minnesota
Contact Wes Spadgenske 763-757-5377
Every Wednesday 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Buffalo District 877 Community Education
Buffalo Middle School
Highway 25 North (across from Wal Mart)
Contact Mel Gillund 763-682-1945
Second and fourth Monday, September through May at 7:00 pm

Burnsville Senior Center
296 W. Burnsville Parkway
952-707-4120
Every Wednesday 9:00 am - Noon

Central Minnesota Wood Carvers
Whitney Senior Center Wood Shop
St. Cloud, Minnesota
Contact "Gus” Fabel 320-253-8927
Every Thursday 12:30 pm - 3:00 pm

Chanhassen Senior Center
690 City Center Drive
952-937-1900 ext. 145
Every Wednesday 9:00 am - 11:30 am

Coon Rapids Senior Center
11155 Robinson Drive
Contact Wes Spadgenske 763-757-5377
Every Thursday 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Creekside Community Center
9801 Perm Avenue South,
Bloomington, Minnesota
952-5634944
Every Wednesday 10:00 am - noon

Fridley Community Education Center
6085-7l'Stice NE
Contact George Morin 763-572-1104
Every Monday 9:00 am - 11:00 am

Ham Lake Senior Center 1
5544 Central Avenue NE
763-434-0455
Every Wednesday 10:00 am - noon

Lakes Area Woodcarvers
Forest Lake Senior Center
767 SW 4th Street
Contact Dick or Esther Allen 651-464-2087
Every Tuesday 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Longtime’s Carving Shop
10905 W Lake Ida Lane
Lake Park, Minnesota
Contact Larry or Dar 218-532-7061
Every Thursday afternoon or evening

Winnetka Learning Center
New Hope Minnesota
7940 - 55th Avenue N. (at Winnetka)
Call to register 763-504-69W
Every Thursday 8:30 am - 11: 00 am

Newport Woodcarvers
900 - 15th St
Contact Pastor Buettemeir 651-459-2447
Every Wednesday 8:00 am - 11:00 am

Plymouth Woodcarvers
Plymouth. Creek Community Center
14800 - 34ffi Avenue North
Contact Bob Erickson 763-537-4496
Every Thursday 10:00 am - 2:30 pm

Red Wing Woodcarvers
Red Wing High School
Contact Dennis Koenig 651-388-0978
Every Tuesday 6:00 pm - &00 pm

Richfield Community Center
7000 Nicollet Avenue South
612-861-9360
Every Tuesday 8:30 am - 11:00 am

St. Stephens Lutheran Church
1575 Chariton St.
West St. Paid, Minnesota
651-457-6541
Every Thursday 8:00 am - 11:00 am

Valley Woodcarvers
Hudson, Wisconsin at YMCA
Contact Torn Childs 651-436-8763
Every Monday 7:00 pm - 9.00 pm

White Bear Lake Senior Center
County Road F and Bel Aire Avenue
Contact Joanne or Jean 651-653-3122
Every Wednesday 9:00 am - 11:00am

Woodcraft Carvers
9741 Lyndale Avenue South
Bloomington, Minnesota
Contact Chris 651-457-4130
Every Thursday 9:00 pm - 1:30 pm